Vetasi are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ens ure that you’rehappy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who are we?

Vetasi is an international consultancy specialising in solutions for Work & Enterprise Asset Management. Since 2005 we’ve been working with leading companies across the FM, utilities, transportation, oil and gas, life sciences, manufacturing and mining industries to significantly improve asset performance and maximise their return on investment.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services or if you register to receive one of our newsletters.

What type of information is collected from you?

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information. The personal information we collect might include your name, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

This website uses cookies, for more information on cookies click here.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • To fulfil your requests by us or by others involved in its execution
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • To contact you for customer satisfaction surveys, market research or in connection with certain transactions
  • To support products or services you have obtained from us
  • To notify you of changes to our services
  • For marketing purposes if you have permitted such use. These may include information about products, services, company and industry news etc.
  • To personalise your experience while you are on our sites and for Web site usage statistics.
  • To process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

Your choices

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us using the details at the bottom of this policy.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). As an example, this may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in July 2018.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent to:

email enquiries@vetasi.com

phone: 08434 610061

address: Vetasi Ltd, 160 Aztec West, Almondsbury, Bristol, BS32 4TU

Linked In

© 2013-2018 Vetasi Ltd. All rights reserved. Website by Zerotouch